Rules of the Game – Rule 26 – Hindrance

RULE 26 – Hindrance

If a player is hindered in playing the point by a deliberate act of the opponent(s), the player shall win the point. However, the point shall be replayed if a player is hindered in playing the point by either an unintentional act of the opponent(s), or something outside the player’s own control (not including a permanent fixture).
Case 1: Is an unintentional double hit a hindrance? Decision: No. See also Rule 24 (f).
Case 2: A player claims to have stopped play because the player thought that the opponent(s) was being hindered. Is this a hindrance? Decision: No, the player loses the point.
Case 3: A ball in play hits a bird flying over the court. Is this a hindrance? Decision: Yes, the point shall be replayed.
Case 4: During a point, a ball or other object that was lying on the player’s side of the net when the point started hinders the player. Is this a hindrance? Decision: No.
Case 5: In doubles, where are the server’s partner and receiver’s partner allowed to stand? Decision: The server’s partner and the receiver’s partner may take any position on their own side of the net, inside or outside the court. However, if a player is creating a hindrance to the opponent(s), the hindrance rule should be used.

 

Leave a Reply